CHOP CULT HOME
Email Password
Search

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default Drilling a tank mounting hole in a Amen Savior Frame

    Can anyone tell me what kind of drill bit would work best for drilling a tank mount hole in an Amen Savior Frame? I've tried Cobalt and Titanium bits, I can't get them to bite into the metal.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12,407

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MPowers View Post
    Can anyone tell me what kind of drill bit would work best for drilling a tank mount hole in an Amen Savior Frame? I've tried Cobalt and Titanium bits, I can't get them to bite into the metal.

    You need to buy some new bits.... Nothing special about the metal.....

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    242

    Default

    ^^^Yup.
    Use a center punch, then an 1/8" drill bit, then increase your bit size until you get the hole you want. You can use a uni-bit as well, once you get a big enough hole. Like Tattoo said, make sure you are using sharp bits.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    158

    Default

    I use a bushing bar like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vbar4_orig.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	145.9 KB 
ID:	73718

    http://ffv8.com/builders-tools.html

    Where you want it, round, straight & square - every time.

  5. #5

    Default

    is your drill in reverse?

Share This



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in