CHOP CULT HOME
Email Password
Search
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default on/off switches HELP

    I'm cleanging up the OL handle bars...
    took the switches apart to pull the wires and what not. BUT the wires connect to a circuit breaker! so i cant figure out what wire goes where...
    I have the wiring diagram. but it doesn't say or make any sense. i tried to chase them back to under stand, but i cant figure it out.

    i've seen a lot of people do this. but i cant find any information on it..
    also i got a switch with a three prong I I I, to a push button with two prong I I... i figured it was the same as on the switch housing..
    any help would be great!!!!

    2016 HD 883 iron x
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 83469846_10158187409882052_3492322356024573952_n.jpg   HDwiring HARN2.jpg   HDwiring HARN.jpg   83643515_10158187371532052_1961134822436896768_o.jpg   83332122_10158187374777052_4944590359469490176_o.jpg  

    Last edited by MvaladAo; 01-28-2020 at 11:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2,834

    Default

    You didn't say what bike...can I see 2004 Sportster on the bottom of the one wiring diagram?

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    953

    Default

    In the first pic, I see "Can Hi" and "Can low"

    Is this a CAN Buss? Do late model bikes have those?

    If so, and if that is it for the handlebar control wiring, you may be hosed. Because the processor does the work and modules communicate with it over that buss. Not the same as traditional switch wiring.

    If this is the case, your "circuit breaker" is a circuit board, and a module which uses that buss to talk to the PCM and do the work switches used to do via dedicated wiring.
    Last edited by confab; 01-28-2020 at 11:18 PM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    2016 883

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    oof...i was hoping this wasnt the case!!! damn new wiring

  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MvaladAo View Post
    oof...i was hoping this wasnt the case!!! damn new wiring
    Is that all the wiring that is in that control? What I see in the first pic?

    There is nothing else? It isn't a partial diagram?

    If so, it is a module and it communicates over the CAN buss, and there is no dedicated wiring to splice into.
    Last edited by confab; 01-28-2020 at 11:50 PM.

Share This



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in