CHOP CULT HOME
Email Password
Search
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default Drilling a tank mounting hole in a Amen Savior Frame

    Can anyone tell me what kind of drill bit would work best for drilling a tank mount hole in an Amen Savior Frame? I've tried Cobalt and Titanium bits, I can't get them to bite into the metal.

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    12,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MPowers View Post
    Can anyone tell me what kind of drill bit would work best for drilling a tank mount hole in an Amen Savior Frame? I've tried Cobalt and Titanium bits, I can't get them to bite into the metal.

    You need to buy some new bits.... Nothing special about the metal.....

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    242

    Default

    ^^^Yup.
    Use a center punch, then an 1/8" drill bit, then increase your bit size until you get the hole you want. You can use a uni-bit as well, once you get a big enough hole. Like Tattoo said, make sure you are using sharp bits.

  4. #4
    Senior Member

    Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

    Get Adobe Flash player


    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    158

    Default

    I use a bushing bar like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vbar4_orig.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	145.9 KB 
ID:	73718

    http://ffv8.com/builders-tools.html

    Where you want it, round, straight & square - every time.

  5. #5

    Default

    is your drill in reverse?

Share This



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in