PDA

View Full Version : New Format, Best thing since sliced bread and free beer or sucks ass?



Dougtheinternetannoyance123
09-22-2017, 1:28 AM
Got some of the tabs to work, but not all. I dont do this stuff on my phone so maybe less painful on a desktop but for those who have your phone glued to your hand (Crackberry, Ifruit, Dumbfone) How hard is it to see and function?

List your issues good or bad. Or post pictures of how you feel about it. (Sparkles & Unicorns or distended scrotums, inflamed genitalia, Horror pictures from STD websites)

47str8leg
09-22-2017, 5:35 PM
Pick either door #1 ,#2 or #3 http://www.chopcult.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=78928&stc=1
http://www.chopcult.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=78929&stc=1
http://www.chopcult.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=78930&stc=1

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
09-22-2017, 7:41 PM
78936

OleDirtyDoc
09-22-2017, 9:12 PM
I can't get into the junpile on my phone because the instagram, Facebook,YouTube menu covers it.and no,I'm not gonna update my Adobe player. and could you please place at least three more advertisements per post?;)

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
09-23-2017, 1:38 AM
in my view here in the cheap seats the tool bar across the top disappears when in the forums. To get back to features, Classifieds or the other stuff I either have to close the whole thing and reload back to my bookmark, Or right click the back arrow at top of my screen and go back thru pages viewed to get to the home page and start over.
IE: Cant navigate the site.
eBay does this stuff all the time. I dislike it very much. I want to default back to 2004 version on eBay,,

nickey
09-23-2017, 5:22 AM
78938

When I finally found the reply button for the whole thread and not to individual posts. This is what I get. I'm typing under ads.

...just...way too much to list. My visits have become less frequent. I'll say that. Why the change? In all seriousness. Money? I get it's a free site and you have to keep it going somehow but what the fuck. My previous mobile version wasn't 100% effective. And now this?

OleDirtyDoc
09-23-2017, 9:36 AM
78938

When I finally found the reply button for the whole thread and not to individual posts. This is what I get. I'm typing under ads.

...just...way too much to list. My visits have become less frequent. I'll say that. Why the change? In all seriousness. Money? I get it's a free site and you have to keep it going somehow but what the fuck. My previous mobile version wasn't 100% effective. And now this?
yup.that what I'm talking about.

Dragstews
09-23-2017, 11:11 AM
Don't you Guys use a adblocker .... ??

I installed Adblock Plus and don't see "Any" ads .... Unless I turn the blocker off ..
Sometimes I do just to have a look at what the Manufacturers has to offer ....

78944

Dang .... I missed out at looking at over 2 million ads ....
................................... :p ....................................

chop
09-23-2017, 11:37 AM
Are you using mobile? if so, there is a menu button top left (it has 3 vertical lines) when you select that you will get the dropdown menu.


in my view here in the cheap seats the tool bar across the top disappears when in the forums. To get back to features, Classifieds or the other stuff I either have to close the whole thing and reload back to my bookmark, Or right click the back arrow at top of my screen and go back thru pages viewed to get to the home page and start over.
IE: Cant navigate the site.
eBay does this stuff all the time. I dislike it very much. I want to default back to 2004 version on eBay,,

chop
09-23-2017, 11:41 AM
Why the change.. mobile phones. The old mobile forum was very limited, it did not allow members to use the same functions as the desktop version. One of which is sharing photos, many reached out to us and asked if we can update the site to allow mobile users the same functionality as the desktop version, hence the change. We are addressing the issues to make sure the forum functional and appreciate the feedback.


78938

When I finally found the reply button for the whole thread and not to individual posts. This is what I get. I'm typing under ads.

...just...way too much to list. My visits have become less frequent. I'll say that. Why the change? In all seriousness. Money? I get it's a free site and you have to keep it going somehow but what the fuck. My previous mobile version wasn't 100% effective. And now this?

farmall
09-23-2017, 12:30 PM
I didn't vote because it doesn't matter. Here's why:

Very few boards are custom. It's too expensive and complicated to bother with vs. commercial software.

Adblockers make the internet usable and since most people don't use them are no threat to revenue. Website design will not improve because of the current industry preference for decoration and advert overload over conveying information. Advertisers want big joocy adverts. Fine with me because I don't see them.

I'm not sure why anyone with the choice to use a notebook or PC uses phones for internet browsing. All of them are tiny and fail to offer a proper desktop experience. Phones trade shitty ergonomics for small size and light weight. I use my phone as a hotspot on the road for any of my dirt cheap used Thinkpads. (Non-business class notebooks are junk, and businesses dump their fleets often because time is money.) No extra data plan, no problem. Home, shop and road bag have cheap used Thinkpads scattered conveniently.

Try reading a shop manual or parts book on a phone. That's reason enough to have a notebook or desktop somewhere. PCs also make adding a large hosts blockfile effortless.

The internet is what it is. Users can only control their own desktops and a small part of their phone experience. Modern web designers if given the choice between a good UI and being blinded by a burning penis would be navigating with striped canes...

I keep one browser mostly unblocked (Chrome and Chromium) for media playback etc and one (Firefox) locked the fuck down. You can do this on any phone or PC.

I suggest using different browsers for different sites to separate shopping/banking/etc from goat porn surfing. If one is compromised the other's unlikely to be affected.

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
09-23-2017, 1:00 PM
I didn't vote because it doesn't matter. Here's why:

Very few boards are custom. It's too expensive and complicated to bother with vs. commercial software.

Adblockers make the internet usable and since most people don't use them are no threat to revenue. Website design will not improve because of the current industry preference for decoration and advert overload over conveying information. Advertisers want big joocy adverts. Fine with me because I don't see them.

I'm not sure why anyone with the choice to use a notebook or PC uses phones for internet browsing. All of them are tiny and fail to offer a proper desktop experience. Phones trade shitty ergonomics for small size and light weight. I use my phone as a hotspot on the road for any of my dirt cheap used Thinkpads. (Non-business class notebooks are junk, and businesses dump their fleets often because time is money.) No extra data plan, no problem. Home, shop and road bag have cheap used Thinkpads scattered conveniently.

Try reading a shop manual or parts book on a phone. That's reason enough to have a notebook or desktop somewhere. PCs also make adding a large hosts blockfile effortless.

The internet is what it is. Users can only control their own desktops and a small part of their phone experience. Modern web designers if given the choice between a good UI and being blinded by a burning penis would be navigating with striped canes...

I keep one browser mostly unblocked (Chrome and Chromium) for media playback etc and one (Firefox) locked the fuck down. You can do this on any phone or PC.

I suggest using different browsers for different sites to separate shopping/banking/etc from goat porn surfing. If one is compromised the other's unlikely to be affected.

-----------------------------------------------------------
Thats sound advice ^^^^^^^ I only last year got a smart phone (Droid) ALL i ever wanted was to make mobile calls when out & about. I had flip phones and even then would lose them sometimes or forget which glovebox I left them in.
It annoys the hell out of me people and their phone addictions. People will leave me a message "Dude! I texted you 15 minutes ago WTF??" Up until recently I refused to even use text messaging. If I tell you not to and you do anyway then you are too stupid to talk to. CL ads are the worst. So, I stopped putting my number in them and you have to email me. Plus I was getting spam texts as well.
Because of my medical stuff and the VA I grudgingly now accept texts but it still annoys the shit out of me when I tell people NOT to text pictures and email them instead. (No one listens). Its not a electronic dog collar so get over it.

So, I dont give 2 rips about mobile experience. My eye sight is not good and I cant type for shit on a phone. I realize its the future but doesnt mean I will buy into it. I worked for multiple govt agencies and funny thing.
They ALL are still running XP and OE. One place spent millions to upgrade their site to Mobile friendly but everyone I know working there hates it. But if you complain its your job. Ironically a local museum I volunteer at updated THEIR websites (Multiple) and the guy did it for free and it ROCKS! I showed it to some of my co-workers and their response was too bad that guy didnt run our IT dept.

For 2 years I was a eBay motors advisor on a community development team and once a week we had conference calls with other sellers and the eBay staff. We spent most of our time telling the web developers NO!! NO !!!
I dont know about the other sellers but I had such a stink about category changes and organized a revolt so, the co-opted me. It was actually a great experience and I learned a lot about how an internet based business runs.
So I do understand. This site has got to make money or it wont be here.

But, most people into vintage vehicles except for the under 35 crowd dont generally give a crap about tech stuff. They just want things to work and are not interested in making much effort. Most of my friend into vintage vehicles are over 50 and its hard to get IT and computer people to understand the mentality outside their world.

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
09-23-2017, 1:09 PM
Are you using mobile? if so, there is a menu button top left (it has 3 vertical lines) when you select that you will get the dropdown menu.

No, I dont use mobile. If I scroll up to the top of this page there is a yellowish tool bar that normally lists all the pages associated with this site. I DO SEE the 3 lines but everything else is missing. But if I close the page and reopen using my link in chrome browser, It defaults to the classifieds page and that toolbar is intact and functional.

But any other pages the tool bar is FUBAR.

And,,, in the past, when replying to a message on the forums, ads would cover half the box where you were typing. So I cant see to edit or fix typos. Like typing blind for anything past the half way point of the reply box.

Now,, on my view,, ads populate IN the messages after you post them so in a sense,, that IS an improvement.
I am running a desktop, XP and chrome. Sometimes I DO run FIREFOX. I have a laptop for road trips and at our cabin and its got WIN10. I hate that one,, it stops working all the time to do updates and serious PIA as often I just need to look up info quickly and shut down again. (Road conditions, weather, etc) From what I can tell, I cant stop the Borg from controlling it.

I have been looking at adding ADBLOCKER for a while now and its on a list of things to do. (Thanks farmall for the update)

chop
09-23-2017, 1:20 PM
Is it possible that you can provide a screenshot so we can try and replicate the issue, we are not experiencing any menu issue on our end, but would like to get it corrected.




No, I dont use mobile. If I scroll up to the top of this page there is a yellowish tool bar that normally lists all the pages associated with this site. I DO SEE the 3 lines but everything else is missing. But if I close the page and reopen using my link in chrome browser, It defaults to the classifieds page and that toolbar is intact and functional.

But any other pages the tool bar is FUBAR.

And,,, in the past, when replying to a message on the forums, ads would cover half the box where you were typing. So I cant see to edit or fix typos. Like typing blind for anything past the half way point of the reply box.

Now,, on my view,, ads populate IN the messages after you post them so in a sense,, that IS an improvement.
I am running a desktop, XP and chrome. Sometimes I DO run FIREFOX. I have a laptop for road trips and at our cabin and its got WIN10. I hate that one,, it stops working all the time to do updates and serious PIA as often I just need to look up info quickly and shut down again. (Road conditions, weather, etc) From what I can tell, I cant stop the Borg from controlling it.

I have been looking at adding ADBLOCKER for a while now and its on a list of things to do. (Thanks farmall for the update)

nickey
09-23-2017, 7:04 PM
Makes sense. Guess I just don't like change haha. Was nice to be able to add a pic without third party hosting. #deathtophotobucket

I'll calm down and wait for the bugs to be worked out before I get my panties in a bunch again.

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
10-06-2017, 12:58 AM
Is it possible that you can provide a screenshot so we can try and replicate the issue, we are not experiencing any menu issue on our end, but would like to get it corrected.

Sorry I missed this earlier, I was having my own personal technical difficulties. (Happens more than I like these days)

But here you go. I know there IS a way to get the computer to save a screen shot but I am NOT that skilled.
and to recap, I spend most of my time online with a Compaq desktop, big flat screen moniter and shit canned Win. Fistya and had a good version of XP loaded on. (How retro). I DO NOT use a crackberry, Ifruit, Dumbfone or any other device to look on here so I realize that is the norm, but I am not Norm,, (Doug)

So, here is 3 pictures.

79138 This is the Classifieds page and still retains the original format, this one shows the view I have become accustomed to and find very functional and user friendly for a 'tard like me. See under the CC Logo the tool bar is loaded and functional all the way across???

79139 This the view when I click on that little 3 bar box thingy. It works in a weird way but me no likely. Why cant we just select from the big orange tool bar like normal or the Classifies page
That little box I realize is a function for the electronic dog collar users.

79140 This is the messed up version,,(IMHO) and see the big tool bar is blank?? Only that goofy little 3 bar box is there and until someone said something It never occurred to me to click on it.
(Famous last words of a school teacher on a NASA mission over Texas "What does this button do?" When I was in the military we were trained NOT to just press buttons or flick switches just because they are there.. Been habit forming ever since)

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
10-06-2017, 1:02 AM
*edit* I meant that the messed up version is when I am in the forums section, I like the version on the classifieds page, and because I am a 'tard, I could not figure out how to get out of forums and access the tool bar with out exiting and re-opening the page. Hope that makes more sense.

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
10-06-2017, 2:07 AM
7914179142791437914479145

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
10-06-2017, 2:08 AM
79146

chop
10-06-2017, 3:45 PM
Thanks for providing the screen shoots. It would appear that your menu is displaying the "Tablet" version of the website. Do you have your browser or screen resolution zoomed in? If your browers is not in the native resolution it will force the website to display the non desktop version becuase it thinks your using a smaller screen. If you can extend your brower window larger the correct menu will appear.



Sorry I missed this earlier, I was having my own personal technical difficulties. (Happens more than I like these days)

But here you go. I know there IS a way to get the computer to save a screen shot but I am NOT that skilled.
and to recap, I spend most of my time online with a Compaq desktop, big flat screen moniter and shit canned Win. Fistya and had a good version of XP loaded on. (How retro). I DO NOT use a crackberry, Ifruit, Dumbfone or any other device to look on here so I realize that is the norm, but I am not Norm,, (Doug)

So, here is 3 pictures.

79138 This is the Classifieds page and still retains the original format, this one shows the view I have become accustomed to and find very functional and user friendly for a 'tard like me. See under the CC Logo the tool bar is loaded and functional all the way across???

79139 This the view when I click on that little 3 bar box thingy. It works in a weird way but me no likely. Why cant we just select from the big orange tool bar like normal or the Classifies page
That little box I realize is a function for the electronic dog collar users.

79140 This is the messed up version,,(IMHO) and see the big tool bar is blank?? Only that goofy little 3 bar box is there and until someone said something It never occurred to me to click on it.
(Famous last words of a school teacher on a NASA mission over Texas "What does this button do?" When I was in the military we were trained NOT to just press buttons or flick switches just because they are there.. Been habit forming ever since)

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
10-06-2017, 6:19 PM
Thanks for providing the screen shoots. It would appear that your menu is displaying the "Tablet" version of the website. Do you have your browser or screen resolution zoomed in? If your browers is not in the native resolution it will force the website to display the non desktop version becuase it thinks your using a smaller screen. If you can extend your brower window larger the correct menu will appear.

I have had it on the same settings for several years. When I open, minimize or close pages it is what it is. I usually have 3 pages open and only one maximized at a time. The other 2 are Minimized using the little blocks at right hand top of the browser window IE; - or 2 squares or X I can try and go into settings and maximize further how the screens open but I honestly doubt that is it. Im on multiple forums and this is the only with issues and only since the upgrade.

I sometimes use firefox but usually in Google chrome.

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
10-06-2017, 6:31 PM
I tried playing with some of the other settings and buttons on this page. No effect using "My computer-settings"
but at the top of the page left side there is some additional tabs

"Rate this thread, Search, Display, etc etc," So i tried different settings in DISPLAY,, I am back in Linear mode but tried the other 2 settings as well. made no difference to the tool bar but it did change the layout of the page (Not in a good or pleasant way from my side

But now,,, I got an ad blocking part of this popup quick reply window so 1/3rd of my reply is covered so keep hitting
enter to start a new line or type blind. This was a complaint about the old setup as well

And FYI,, as i said, the Classifieds page loads normal and they way it used to be. (See pix above) But when I open
this forum page and the tool bar disapears,,,it DOES do a weird little tease thing.

If you refresh the page OR when you just open it and all the flash and page material starts loading the tool bar becomes
visible for just about 3 seconds and then blinks off leaving only the orange band for the tool bar. So it TRYS to
load, but then it disappears but the rest of the page loads okay. Will try with another browser tonight
Thanks for the follow-up

may not hear it enough but it IS appreciated you guys keeping this going.

Every day I wake up after my near deaths (3 so far) I try to say thanks!
But sometimes its like Joe Walsh said....."But sometimes I still complain........."

" I have a mansion but forget the price
Ain't never been there, they tell me it's nice
I live in hotels, tear out the walls
I have accountants, pay for it all
They say I'm crazy but I have a have a good time
I'm just looking for clues at the scene of the crime
Life's been good to me so far
My Maseratti does one-eighty-five
I lost my license, now I don't drive
I have a limo, ride in the back
I lock the doors in case I'm attacked
I'm making records, my fans they can't wait
They write me letters, tell me I'm great
So I got me an office, gold records on the wall
Just leave a message, maybe I'll call
Lucky I'm sane after all I've been through
(Everybody say I'm cool, he's cool)
I can't complain but sometimes I still do
Life's been…"

chop
10-06-2017, 8:44 PM
Any chance you can let me know what is your screen resolution set to?




I have had it on the same settings for several years. When I open, minimize or close pages it is what it is. I usually have 3 pages open and only one maximized at a time. The other 2 are Minimized using the little blocks at right hand top of the browser window IE; - or 2 squares or X I can try and go into settings and maximize further how the screens open but I honestly doubt that is it. Im on multiple forums and this is the only with issues and only since the upgrade.

I sometimes use firefox but usually in Google chrome.

chop
10-06-2017, 8:57 PM
Thank you, appreciate the kind words.

The reason the other pages show the top navigation is due to them not having the responsive format, at this time only the forum has that, for some reason on your screen its thinking your using mobile (tablet size) and it shows you the mobile menu instead of the desktop version.


I tried playing with some of the other settings and buttons on this page. No effect using "My computer-settings"
but at the top of the page left side there is some additional tabs

"Rate this thread, Search, Display, etc etc," So i tried different settings in DISPLAY,, I am back in Linear mode but tried the other 2 settings as well. made no difference to the tool bar but it did change the layout of the page (Not in a good or pleasant way from my side

But now,,, I got an ad blocking part of this popup quick reply window so 1/3rd of my reply is covered so keep hitting
enter to start a new line or type blind. This was a complaint about the old setup as well

And FYI,, as i said, the Classifieds page loads normal and they way it used to be. (See pix above) But when I open
this forum page and the tool bar disapears,,,it DOES do a weird little tease thing.

If you refresh the page OR when you just open it and all the flash and page material starts loading the tool bar becomes
visible for just about 3 seconds and then blinks off leaving only the orange band for the tool bar. So it TRYS to
load, but then it disappears but the rest of the page loads okay. Will try with another browser tonight
Thanks for the follow-up

may not hear it enough but it IS appreciated you guys keeping this going.

Every day I wake up after my near deaths (3 so far) I try to say thanks!
But sometimes its like Joe Walsh said....."But sometimes I still complain........."

" I have a mansion but forget the price
Ain't never been there, they tell me it's nice
I live in hotels, tear out the walls
I have accountants, pay for it all
They say I'm crazy but I have a have a good time
I'm just looking for clues at the scene of the crime
Life's been good to me so far
My Maseratti does one-eighty-five
I lost my license, now I don't drive
I have a limo, ride in the back
I lock the doors in case I'm attacked
I'm making records, my fans they can't wait
They write me letters, tell me I'm great
So I got me an office, gold records on the wall
Just leave a message, maybe I'll call
Lucky I'm sane after all I've been through
(Everybody say I'm cool, he's cool)
I can't complain but sometimes I still do
Life's been…"

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
10-07-2017, 2:22 AM
Any chance you can let me know what is your screen resolution set to?

Okay what you are saying makes sense, and I closed and reopened the page and ALL the other pages, the tool bar loads normal except forums, so I think you are right. BUT... I went into settings and was surprised to see my color is at max resolution and thats good. But my screen was mid bar. WAS at 1280 x 768 pixels. I bumped it up to
1440x900 pixels. Did not change much. The annoying sidebar ads on the right side are not blocking the reply box
like it was last postings.. But it didnt fix the tool bar issue.
I closed and reopened this page again and still no diff,, plus tried refresh. Each time I did the tool bar populated each time for approx 3 sec and then disappeared like before.

I dunno at this point. Im old and it would annoy the hell out of me to have to surf this site with a tiny little screen like on my phone. (I Finally got a modern phone last year, but I try to avoid using it for surfing the net. cant type for shit on it and the screen is too small.)

chop
10-07-2017, 8:16 PM
Okay what you are saying makes sense, and I closed and reopened the page and ALL the other pages, the tool bar loads normal except forums, so I think you are right. BUT... I went into settings and was surprised to see my color is at max resolution and thats good. But my screen was mid bar. WAS at 1280 x 768 pixels. I bumped it up to
1440x900 pixels. Did not change much. The annoying sidebar ads on the right side are not blocking the reply box
like it was last postings.. But it didnt fix the tool bar issue.
I closed and reopened this page again and still no diff,, plus tried refresh. Each time I did the tool bar populated each time for approx 3 sec and then disappeared like before.

I dunno at this point. Im old and it would annoy the hell out of me to have to surf this site with a tiny little screen like on my phone. (I Finally got a modern phone last year, but I try to avoid using it for surfing the net. cant type for shit on it and the screen is too small.)

When your on the forum page try hitting CTRL and the Minus Sign - on your keyboard, see if the screen shrinks and the menu appears corretly. Or goto VIEW on the broweser menu and see if you can zoom out.

Dougtheinternetannoyance123
10-08-2017, 12:21 AM
Did that both ways,, no love, no luck.

But on mine you can ALSO hit CTRL and thumb the wheel on the mouse
(Hipster be all like whats a mouse?)
and that will enlarge or decrease the resolution. I typically set things at 125% but under the percentages is a box that also shows and says "Reset to default" and tried that too.
plus reloaded the page.

Still no luck,, BUT it DID do one thing. The little square with the 3 lines moved from the middle of the partially missing tool bar to the far left side. At first I thought it disappeared. (Default setting is smaller font than I like)
But its still there.

Tool bar still does the same thing.. when you refresh or open the forum page,, the tool bar populates for 3 seconds and then goes away again.


Could be worse though. I DID get into the Horse Back street Choppers Backtalk forum. But it crashed and couldnt get back in. Those folks are having some serious issues over there.