PDA

View Full Version : Biltwell grips



kiltime
06-03-2014, 8:58 AM
I recently bought the biltwell cole foster grips and my wife got the Kung fu grips. We both ride sportsters. Is it necessary to replace the throttle in order to use them?

MadRiverMoCo
06-03-2014, 9:08 AM
I recently bought the biltwell cole foster grips and my wife got the Kung fu grips. We both ride sportsters. Is it necessary to replace the throttle in order to use them?

No

Saltytonk
06-03-2014, 9:11 AM
That depends on what kind of grips you currently have , some HD grips the throttle tube is integrated into the grip.
But you can get a cheap throttle tube on ebay for 5$ or so.

Bdehlin
06-03-2014, 3:59 PM
I've shaved the stock grip off of the throttle tube using a razor blade. Works great, and it's free.