PDA

View Full Version : Xs650 fork bottom engraving/tooling



dpontherocks
02-27-2014, 11:07 AM
So. Here's the question for some of you experienced machinists who have shaved some xs forks. How deep of a groove do you think you could turn down on these and maintain structural integrity? The idea is to use some rounded tooling and make a small ripple pattern. If that makes sense. I am not doing the machining myself but need to know so I can give tolerances to the machinist. Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk (http://tapatalk.com/m?id=1)

Jetblack
02-28-2014, 9:25 AM
I personally wouldn't go deeper then 3/16's that's talking for average fork material thickness, Whether you can get more out of it or get a descent ripple I dunno depends on how far apart you envision them being, the shallower the cut the closer the rippling needs to be together if rounding if oblong(cylinder shape between rounds) then spacing shouldn't matter.

dpontherocks
03-01-2014, 8:43 AM
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/03/01/4unegyzy.jpg

Thanks for the response jet. We just went ahead and did it last night. It was an extra set of forks anyways. I didn't put a caliper on them yet but I feel a bit nervous to try to run them. They just feel so thin and light.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Jetblack
03-01-2014, 9:51 AM
They look good to me man, I bet they are 3 times thicker than a DNA springer's fork leg, not to mention the circle is the strongest shape in nature, I'm sure you've seen the egg trick on how forces spread differently based on shape. I'd run them and never think twice about it unless they're a 1/8th or less of material from the internal flat to the outside depth of the cut... tempted to say even a 1/16th based on the function of the mechanical forces of forks but... typically you double the lowest force calculation for "acts of god".

Get a caliper down in there, and find out how thick they are from the internal to the external low point. It's a good measurement to take before starting, then there's no doubt about how much to safely take out, but if they are standard leg thickness then there should be no issue running them.. unless they tapered and the depth is not consistent throughout the length.

WarHorse
03-01-2014, 6:53 PM
Man that's sick. I dig it. Run the shit out of them!

wolfraider
03-01-2014, 8:04 PM
Hot!!!!!!!!!!!!!

dpontherocks
03-01-2014, 9:34 PM
Well. Looks like we've still got almost 3/8" of material still in the low sections. So I guess I'm gonna run em. I have another set I'm gonna try something a little different with too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Jetblack
03-01-2014, 11:22 PM
Sweet my limit would be 3/4 of the total thickness taken out. But yeah completely safe. It'll be nice to see the next set, be sure to post them up.

johnnybarndrunks
04-27-2014, 2:45 PM
Sweet my limit would be 3/4 of the total thickness taken out. But yeah completely safe. It'll be nice to see the next set, be sure to post them up.

Sweet my limit would be 3/4 of the total thickness taken out. But yeah completely safe. It'll be nice to see the next set, be sure to post them up.

Just so I got this right Jet, you would say it's safe to leave only 25% of the wall thickness after shaving? Bare with me, I'm swedish and I don't wanna fubb this up when I shave my lowers tomorrow.
If I turn them down by 1/10" first to get all flat spots and mounts off of them (they're like 1/4" thick to begin with from what I've read - it's a Sportster Showa 35 mm front end) - do you still think there's enough material left to create a pattern on them?

Thanks.

Jetblack
04-28-2014, 6:16 AM
caliper them after the turn down clean up, or let the pattern being cut clean them up, two birds one stone. Another member did the same thing as above and took 1/16" out and got just as nice a result. http://www.chopcult.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36247 The 3/4 of total thickness is my personal maximum, but I advise no more than 1/2 total thickness out to counter various designs etc. such as V cuts which are not as structurally sound as a ripple when spreading forces.

johnnybarndrunks
04-28-2014, 7:28 AM
caliper them after the turn down clean up, or let the pattern being cut clean them up, two birds one stone. Another member did the same thing as above and took 1/16" out and got just as nice a result. http://www.chopcult.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36247 The 3/4 of total thickness is my personal maximum, but I advise no more than 1/2 total thickness out to counter various designs etc. such as V cuts which are not as structurally sound as a ripple when spreading forces.

Thanks jet. I've been talking to vnygra about his lowers to. I ended up turning down from 6,35 mm thickness to 4,70 mm thickness and not creating any pattern to be safe. Just polish them to close to chrome finish. Had to take all that material out just to get all flat spots and what not from the factory off.

Byookanun
01-08-2015, 10:51 AM
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/03/01/4unegyzy.jpg

Thanks for the response jet. We just went ahead and did it last night. It was an extra set of forks anyways. I didn't put a caliper on them yet but I feel a bit nervous to try to run them. They just feel so thin and light.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Any update on these lowers? Are you running them? Have they held up?

anthonyhernandez99
01-08-2015, 1:22 PM
[QUOTE=dpontherocks;583806]http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/03/01/4unegyzy.jpg

Bad-Ass!

This gives me some ideas, who knows what the future holds!