PDA

View Full Version : do I have to rake?



cutthroat
04-30-2012, 12:16 AM
Quick question fellas,Im adding 3 inches of tubing to my front down tubes as wll as stretching the rear, now in doing this will it require me to rake the front end?

Jasonisdico
04-30-2012, 12:39 AM
Nope, but your front end will come up causing your lower frame rails to not be parallel to the ground. Some people like the old school, no rake, leaned back look. I personally can't stand it, but it's all personal preference.

If you want to stay parallel and level, you'll have to rake with longer tubes.

Also, depending on your bike they do make raked triple trees that might solve your problem.

cutthroat
04-30-2012, 1:05 AM
Ok good info,Im allover the web trying to finda pic of a frame with 0 rake &the down tube stretch but no luck yet.

dazegoneby
05-14-2012, 6:33 AM
most wont strech the downtubes,,rake the neck back is more common mod,,,