PDA

View Full Version : T140 throttle splitter



deafburt
04-10-2012, 9:37 PM
Ok, has anyone else run a dual throttle cable splitter to a single cable throttle housing? I bought a good quality one from TFMW. Just seeing how any one else has secured the splitter to the frame/motor. Thanks!

CRFyou
04-10-2012, 10:06 PM
Zip tied under the gas tank. I liked it.

burndoubt
04-14-2012, 8:14 PM
I mounted a goofy little copper pipe bracket that I found at the hardware store under the tank. It's neat but ghetto.

Markus
04-15-2012, 9:41 AM
I use two into one splitters for both throttle and choke and mine work really well - I have my cables zip tied to the frame under the tank but not around the splitter itself.
It's neat and un-noticable.

signal9
04-15-2012, 7:21 PM
Perfect timing for this thread. I'm putting cables and a splitter on order this week, but I wasn't sure where the splitter should go. Are you using the plastic, or Amal brass splitter? How did you decide on cable length?

deafburt
04-20-2012, 6:15 PM
I'm using an aluminum job from TFMW, but if you have a local mom and pop type bike shop ask to see their barnett book and they sell them cheaper. As for cables I've ordered them from barnett as well so I'll let you know how they work out. Anyone else know where to get the two shortie cables? Thanks for the help by the way!

Watasha
04-20-2012, 6:57 PM
My BSA has a nice little chrome one, that was hose clamped to the frame, I don't know the make of it but it's a hell of a lot nicer than the black plastic ones.

deafburt
04-22-2012, 9:24 PM
Do you remember where you got the short cables between the carbs and splitter?

Watasha
04-25-2012, 3:24 PM
I don't know if that is directed at me, but they came with my bike

deafburt
04-25-2012, 11:31 PM
Basically anyone who may know, but thanks anyway!