PDA

View Full Version : Start button without relay question



IIIsticks
01-25-2012, 9:05 AM
I picked up this start button the other day http://www.wiringproducts.com/contents/en-us/p1007.html it is rated for 50 amps. My question is can I ditch the relay and just use this button to start the bike without problems? Thanks for the help.

CoyoteUSP
01-25-2012, 10:27 AM
I posted a similar question about the same button, and the short answer is no, don't ditch the relay. Something about spiking amps when starting.

Revelator
01-25-2012, 11:46 AM
A relay will open & close faster than a manually depressed switch, so there should be less arcing
across the contacts when using a relay. the switch will probably work, but the longivity will most likely
be less than that of a relay. Also if You use that switch I would use awg12 wire. no skinny 16 or 18 guage.

ARBY
01-26-2012, 6:29 AM
I've done it. You'll need a higher voltage, higher amperage switch. Get the # SW10 from NAPA. Real heavy duty, sealed, brass momentary switch. Used it on on of my bikes for over a year with no trouble. I'd still have it but I changed to a manual solenoid lever.

IIIsticks
01-26-2012, 6:41 AM
Thanks for the info guys.